VIRGINIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY 

2022 General Assembly

 

This year's General Assembly Session is 60 days, and is bridging the gap of last year's full virtual meeting with the usual in-person Pocahontas Building experience. With such a hybrid, here are some things that you should take note of: 

  • In-Person Session with Virtual Accessibility

    • The 2022 GA session this year will be held in person with virtual accessibility to allow for personal comfort levels regarding your health and safety in light of the COVID-19 pandemic.​ 

    • Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there are several new protocols in place at the Pocahontas Building/Capitol building that, if attending session in-person must be followed. To view the new protocols, please click  here. 

  • Testifying On A Bill 

    • Activists may testify in committees both in-person and virtually this year. While in-person public comment remains as it was pre-pandemic, the virtual public comment remains as it was last year. If you're not sure how to testify virtually,​​check out our "How to Testify" guides to learn about the sign-up processes for both the House of Delegates and the Senate, as their processes are different. Feel free to download, print, and share the guides! 

Click the PDFs below to enlarge. Use the printer icon in the upper right hand corner to print. Use the paper with an arrow icon next to the printer icon (in the upper right hand corner) to download and save to your computer.

House of Delegates' How to Testify Guide

Senate's How to Testify Guide

 

The General Assembly Basics

Not sure about the ins-and-outs of the General Assembly? Don't worry, watch the "All You Need to Know About the 2021 General Assembly" webinar by ProgressVA below to understand how our state legislature works.

*As noted above, some things have changed with the hybrid of in-person and virtual attendance this year, but the structure and process of bill becoming laws remains the same!

 2022 General Assembly Committee Assignments

 

HOUSE COMMITTEES

Agriculture, Chesapeake, and Natural Resources 

  Wednesday; 8:30AM

House Room 3

  • Chair: Ware, R.L.

  • Vice Chair: Marshall, D.

Other Members: Wright, Orrock, Edmunds, Wilt, Webert, Ransone, Fariss, Bloxom, Fowler, Runion, Plum, Bulova, Lopez, Gooditis, Tran, Helmer, Simonds, Willett, Williams Graves, Filler-Corn

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Appropriations 

  Monday, Wednesday, & Friday;

1/2 Hour After Adjournment

Shared Committee Room

  • Chair: Knight, B.

  • Vice Chair: Austin, T.

Other Members: Morefield, Fariss, Davis, Bloxom, Brewer, Marshall, Hodges, Coyner, Wayatt, Wampler, Torian, Sickles, Plum, Bulova, Carr, McQuinn, Krizek, Hayes, Reid, Rasoul

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Commerce and Energy 

  Tuesday & Thursday;

1/2 Hour After Adjournment

House Committee Room

  • Chair: Byron, K.

  • Vice Chair: Kilgore, T. 

Other Members: Ware, Marshall, O'Quinn, Ransone, Webert, Wilt, Head, Adams, L., McNamara, Batten, Ward, Keam, Kory, Bagby, Mullin, Lopez, Sullivan, Guzman, Gooditis, Scott,D.

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Communications, Technology, and Innovation 

Monday; 10AM

House Room 3

  • Chair: Brewer, E.

  • Vice Chair: Edmunds, J.

Other Members: Byron, Campbell, McNamara, Hodges, Davis, Cordoza, Anderson, Taylor, Greenhalgh, Tata, Lopez, Simon, Convirs-Fowler, Roem, Ward, Helmer, Sewell, Shin, Clark, Glass

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Counties, Cities, and Towns 

  Friday; 9AM

Shared Committee Room

  • Chair: Hodges, M.K.

  • Vice Chair: Morefield, J.

Other Members: McNamara, LaRock, Avoli, Ballard, Cherry, Scott,P., Cordoza, Wyatt, March, Wachsmann, Mullin, Roem, Gooditis, Kory, Subramanyam, Jenkins, Williams Graves, Sewell, Bennett-Parker, Shin

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Courts of Justice 

  Monday, Wednesday & Friday;

1/2 Hour After Adjournment

House Room 3

  • Chair: Bell, R.

  • Vice Chair: Adams, L.

Other Members: Kilgore, Leftwich, Campbell,J., Ransone, Campbell,R., Freitas, Ballard, Williams, Anderson, Watts, Herring, Hope, Bourne, Simon, Keam, Delaney, Scott,D.

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Education 

  Monday & Wednesday; 8:30AM

House Committee Room

  • Chair: Davis, G.

  • Vice Chair: Avoli, J.G.

Other Members: LaRock, McGuire, Batten, Wampler, Freitas, Coyner, Cherry, Durant, Greenhalgh, Tata, Bourne, VanValkenburg, Rasoul, McQuinn, Subramanyam, Guzman, Filler-Corn, Simonds, Sewell, Maldonado

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Finance 

  Monday & Wednesday

1/2 Hour After Adjournment

House Committee Room

  • Chair: Robinson, R.

  • Vice Chair: Fowler, H. 

Other Members: Orrock, Ware, Byron, Walker, Freitas, McNamara, Campbell, Runion, Wiley, Durant, Watts, Keam, Sullivan, Murphy, Hudson, Willett, Scott, Mundon King, Simon, Bennett-Parker

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

General Laws 

  Tuesday & Thursday;

1/2 Hour After Adjournment

House Room 3

  • Chair: Leftwich, J.

  • Vice Chair: Wright, T.

Other Members: Knight, Robinson, Morefield, Fowler, Brewer, Coyner, Wampler, Campbell,J.,  Walker, Runion, Bulova, Carr, Torian, Murphy, Price, Krizek, Adams,D., VanValkenburg, Roem, Jenkins

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Health, Welfare and Institutions 

  Tuesday & Thursday; 8:30AM

House Committee Room

  • Chair: Orrock, R.

  • Vice Chair: Head, C.

Other Members: Bell, Hodges, Edmunds, Fariss Robinson, Walker, Cherry, March, Scott,P., Wachsmann, Sickles, Hope, Price, Hayes, Delaney, Adams,D., Guzman, Tran, Willett, Hudson

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Privileges and Elections 

  Friday; 9:30AM

House Room 3

  • Chair: Ransone, M. 

  • Vice Chair: O'Quinn, I.

Other Members: Adams,L., Leftwich, Head, McGuire, Bloxom, Williams, Taylor, Scott,P., Greenhalgh, Wachsmann, Sickles, VanValkenburg, Convirs-Fowler, Krizek, Adams,D., Reid, Simonds, Mundon King, Maldonado, Glass

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Public Safety 

  Friday; 8AM

House Committee Room

  • Chair: Wilt, T.

  • Vice Chair: Fariss, C.

Other Members: Webert, Freitas, Campbell, Davis, Batten, Wiley, Ballard, Williams, Cordoza, March, Hope, Kory, Simon, Rasoul, Plum, Bourne, Jenkins, Williams Graves, Mundon King, Clark

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Rules 

  On Call of The Chair

House Room 1

  • Chair: Gilbert, T.

  • Vice Chair: Kilgore, T.

Other Members: Orrock, Knight, Austin, Byron, Bell, Wilt, Webert, Ransone, O'Quinn, Head, Batten, Bagby, Filler-Corn, Watts, Sickles, Herring

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Transportation 

  Tuesday & Thursday; 8:30AM

House Room 3

  • Chair: Austin, T. 

  • Vice Chair: LaRock, D. 

Other Members: Wyatt, Avoli, Bloxom, McGuire, Runion, Wiley, Taylor, Durant, Anderson, Tata, Ward, McQuinn, Carr, Bagby, Murphy, Delaney, Reid, Watts, Herring, Subramanyam

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

 

SENATE COMMITTEES

Agriculture, Conservation and Natural Resources 

  Tuesday; 30 Min After Adjournment

Senate Room A, Pocahontas Building

  • Chair: Petersen

Other Members: Hanger, Ruff, Obenshain, Stuart, Marsden, Stanley, Lewis, Suetterlein, Mason, McClellan, Favola, Morrissey, Pillion, Hashmi

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Commerce and Labor 

  Monday; 15 Minutes After Adjournment

Senate Room A, Pocahontas Building

  • Chair: Saslaw

Other Members: Norment, Newman, Obenshain, Lucas, Spruill, Edwards, Deeds, Barker, Marsden, Ebbin, Lewis, Surovell, Mason, Bell

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Education and Health 

  Thursday; 8AM

Senate Room A, Pocahontas Building

  • Chair: Lucas 

Other Members: Saslaw, Howell, Newman, Locke, Barker, Petersen, Cosgrove, Lewis, Dunnavant, Suetterlein, Peake, Edwards, Hashmi, Pillion

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Finance and Appropriations 

 Tuesday & Thursday; 9AM

Senate Room B, Pocahontas Building

  • Chair: Howell

Other Members: Saslaw, Norment, Hanger, Lucas, Newman, Ruff, Vogel, Barker, Edwards, Deeds, Locke, Petersen, Marsden, Ebbin, McClellan

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

General Laws and Technology 

 Wednesday; 30 Minutes After Adjournment

Senate Room 3, The Capitol

  • Chair: Barker 

Other Members: Ruff, Locke, Vogel, Ebbin, Reeves, McPike, Dunnavant, Mason, Boysko, Stuart, Pillion, Bell, Hashmi, Kiggans

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Judiciary 

  Monday; 8AM &

Wednesday; 30 Min After Adjournment

Senate Room A, Pocahontas Building

  • Chair: Edwards

Other Members: Saslaw, Norment, Lucas, Obenshain, McDougle, Stuart, Stanley, Deeds, Petersen, Surovell, McClellan, Boysko, Morrissey, Peake

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Local Government 

Monday; 9AM

Senate Room 3, The Capitol

  • Chair: Lewis 

Other Members: Hangar, Stanley, Favola, DeSteph, Dunnavant, McPike, Howell, Spruill, Morrissey, Pillion, Bell, Hashmi, Kiggans, Reeves

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Privileges and Elections 

 Tuesday; 15 Minutes After Adjournment

Senate Room 3, The Capitol

  • Chair: Deeds

Other Members: Howell, Vogel, Reeves, Ebbin, Ruff, Spruill, Peake, McDougle, Surovell, Mason, McClellan, Boysko, Bell, Dunnavant

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Rehabilitation and Social Services 

  Friday; 8:30AM

Senate Room A, Pocahontas Building

  • Chair: Favola 

Other Members: Hanger, Locke, McDougle, Reeves, Cosgrove, Surovell, DeSteph, McPike, Spruill, Mason, Boysko, Morrissey, Kiggans, Stuart

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Rules 

  On Call of The Chair

Senate Room 3, The Capitol

  • Chair: Locke 

Other Members: Saslaw, Howell, Lucas, Edwards, Deeds, Marsden, Petersen, Barker, Favola, Lewis, Norment, McDougle, Vogel, McPike

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

Transportation 

  Thursday; 15 Minutes After Adjournment

Senate Room 3

  • Chair: Marsden

Other Members: Newman, Favola, Cosgrove, Desteph, Suetterlein, McClellan, Peake, Boysko, Obenshain, Ebbin, Surovell, McPike, Spruill, Stanley

More Committee & Sub-Committee Info Here

 Who's My Legislator?

 

Interested to know who your elected officials are who represent you at the General Assembly? 

 

Click the button below to find out.

Thousands of bills are heard during a General Assembly session, so tracking a particular bill that is important to you can be helpful and save you time. Tracking a bill allows you to know what the language of the bill is/how something is being changed or implemented, who sponsored/patroned the bill, who has signed on as a co-sponsor to the bill, when and where a bill is being read/heard, and how legislators have voted on the issue. 

If you know the House Bill (HB) or Senate Bill (SB) number, the patron of the bill, or even a keyword in the bill, you can certainly find it easily. 

 

Click the button below to view all of the bills this session and search for the bill(s) that interests you.

 

Track a Bill

 

Need more information about the General Assembly?